When/Where?

November 2–4, 2018
Rogers Kiene Building
39 S Magnolia
Orlando, FL 32801

Click here for the map!

The Schedule! 

40404101_1001162326732983_5381986560424017920_o.jpg

Friday

6:00 P.M.
Welcome to Sick ’n’ Wrong

  • Sucks for Us All (12 mins)

  • Shahkboy (5 mins)

  • eSteem (2 mins)

  • A Short Film about Perverts (4 mins)

  • 2001: A Space OdysSEX (4 mins)

  • Walter (14 mins)

  • Seafood Diet (6 mins)

  • Tiny Clones (5 mins)

  • How to Make a Garden Omelette (2 mins)

  • Zorglex: The Alien with Digestive Issues (7 mins)

  • Episode #27 (2 mins)

  • Fun (3 mins)

  • The Bloody Ballad of Squirt Reynolds (8 mins)

  • Timecrowave (13 mins)

8:15 P.M.
The God inside My Ear (97 mins)

10:00 P.M.
Opening-Night Party!

Tickets are required. VIP and Filmmaker passes work, too.

Saturday

1:00 P.M.
Love Sucks I:
The Dating Scene

  • Silverline Valentine (14 mins)

  • Papercuts (6 mins)

  • Punch Me (5 mins)

  • Weird Shit (3 mins)

  • Malafafone (2 mins)

  • Third Wheel (4 mins)

  • Love & Lust (9 mins)

  • Future Self (7 mins)

  • Kink (12 mins)

  • Crabgirl (19 mins)

3:15 P.M.
Love Sucks II:
Marital Bliss

  • Are You Wild like Me? (10 mins)

  • Sink Hole (7 mins)

  • La Revancha del Bastardo Que Come Pasta con Aceite de Sésamo (4 mins)

  • 1st Day & Next Minute (3 mins)

  • Mother (5 mins)

  • Catcalls (9 mins)

  • A/S/L (8 mins)

  • Lovesick (8 mins)

  • The Manicurist (11 mins)

  • We Are Going into the Woods (17 mins)

5:30 P.M.
Love Sucks III:
The Golden Years

  • Entropia (15 mins)

  • High Fructose Suicide Booth (14 mins)

  • Mother Fucker (6 mins)

  • Family Values (7 mins)

  • Released from Love (6 mins)

  • No Monkey (10 mins)

  • Mama & Me (13 mins)

  • Leviathan (15 mins)

7:45 P.M.
The Deep End

  • Freelancer (15 mins)

  • Twilight of Dreams: Ep. 01 “Zombie Jesus Vampire Hunter” (10 mins)

  • El Duelo Weird! (5 mins)

  • Miracle Goo (4 mins)

  • In a Tree Full of Rain (2 mins)

  • A Visual Metaphor for Falling in Love with Your Lead Actress (2 mins)

  • Chum Much (2 mins)

  • Death Penalty (2 mins)

  • Sexy Dead Boys (4 mins)

  • Canine (5 mins)

  • Kayfabe (6 mins)

  • Television (13 mins)

  • Piety (16 mins)

10:00 P.M.
Lieutenant Jangles (103 mins)

11:59 P.M.
Secret Screening! Shh!!

Sunday

2:00 P.M.
Humans Being Humans

  • In the Eyes of the Master (11 mins)

  • It’s Not Custard (6 mins)

  • Schwartzy (6 mins)

  • STATE OF EMERGENCY MOTHERFUCKER! (6 mins)

  • Opus (3 mins)

  • Maelstrøm (3 mins)

  • Still Hungry (13 mins)

  • Friendsgiving (7 mins)

  • Helminth (6 mins)

  • Bestia (8 mins)

  • The Plan (13 mins)

4:15 P.M.
Technicolor Spew

  • BFF Girls (13 mins)

  • Xamarim (7 mins)

  • La Nuit d’Amour (7 mins)

  • Sky Tripper (4 mins)

  • Hammer Down (3 mins)

  • Ultra (2 mins)

  • Garden (3 mins)

  • Little Wonder (3 mins)

  • All the Animals Are Dead Now (4 mins)

  • Seven Kinds of Satisfaction (6 mins)

  • Terrorvision 3000 (6 mins)

  • The Defiler (24 mins)

6:30 P.M.
Elliot (68 mins)

Preceded by Socket (19 mins)

8:00 P.M.
Awards Ceremony!

8:30 P.M.
After-Party!

Tickets are required if you want to drink on the festival’s tab. VIP and Filmmaker passes work, too.

The Awards!

sickies.jpg

The Sickies!

These beauties were hand sculpted by Paul Berg, a special-effects artist whose work was seen in Tremors and A Nightmare on Elm Street V and whose puppeteering was seen in the Snuggle Fabric Softener commercials—seriously! We’ll be giving out Sickies in these categories:

  • Best Movie

  • Best Story

  • Best Performance

  • Best Music

  • Best Special Effects

  • Scariest

  • Funniest

  • Audience Award (decided in real time by audience votes)

There are also two more awards specific to this festival:

  • Sickest—for the most viscerally gut-wrenching visuals

  • Wrongest—for the most horrifically inappropriate story content

chrzu.jpg

Past Winners

2017

  • Best Movie—The Call of Charlie (Nick Spooner)

  • Best Story—Suicide Hotline (Philip Clyde-Smith)

  • Best Performance—The Contract (CHRZU Lindström)

  • Best Music—MEOW (Chris Jopp)

  • Best Special Effects—Trans* (Artturi Rostén and Esa Jussila)

  • Scariest—In My Room (Michael Trainotti)

  • Funniest—Born Again (Jason Tostevin)

  • Audience Award—Lenny’s Laundry (Doug Duke)

  • Sickest—Picking a Winner (Nick Helfers)

  • Wrongest—Bun in the Oven (Jono Freedrix)

  • Festival Director’s Award—byefurnow (Michael Elliott Dennis)

2016

  • Best Movie—The Flesh of My Lovers (Joshua Giuliano)

  • Best Story—The Flesh of My Lovers (Joshua Giuliano)

  • Best Performance—Burp (Benjamin L. Gill)

  • Best Music—Black Jeans Whoa (Bob Rose)

  • Best Special Effects—When Susurrus Stirs (Anthony Cousins)

  • Scariest—Megrím (Stuart Valberg)

  • Funniest—The Human-Banana from Outer Space (Josh DiGangi)

  • Audience Award—Burp (Benjamin L. Gill)

  • Sickest—When Susurrus Stirs (Anthony Cousins)

  • Wrongest—Gwilliam (Brian Lonano)